Legal & Physical Custody In Minnesota
[…] Legal & Physical Custody In Minnesota

What’s The Difference? The Basics Of Legal And Physical Custody In Minnesota

February 11, 2022
/

Contributor: Andrew Younker

What’s The Difference?

The difference between legal and physical custody is simple. “Legal custody” is statutorily defined as the “right to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” M.S.A. § 518.003, subd. 3(a). Simply put, it involves making major and minor decisions related to and for the child.

Physical custody is statutorily listed as “[p]hysical custody and residence” and is defined as “the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child.” M.S.A. § 518.003, subd. 3(a). This is easiest to conceptualize by specifying that the parent with physical custody is one that is currently in, for lack of a better phrase, physical possession of the child. It’s really that pure and simple.